MAX O. COGBURN JR., District Judge.
[…] As noted above, Section 14(a) provides, "Nothing in this Agreement shall impair, diminish or interfere with any rights, privileges or benefits I have with respect to ERISA plans, equity award agreements or similar governing documents." Defendants argue that this language is intended to comply with the anti-alienation provision of ERISA, 29 U.S.C.A. § 1056, which provides, "[e]ach pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1056(d)(1). The court finds Defendants' argument futile. Section 14(a) stands on its own in the Agreement under "Miscellaneous Provisions" within the subsection "Other Benefit Plans."